By using our website, you agree that we're using cookies in order to analyze how you're using the website and optimize it.

Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data (“PII”) is very important to us. The data are, therefore, processed exclusively based on the applicable statutory law provisions GDPR, DSAG TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of the data processing within our website.

PII, as described in US and EU privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

1. Processing and use of personal data

1.1 We, Reji, collect, process and use your personal data only with your consent for registering on our site, as well as for advertising purposes or if another legal basis exists in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, in compliance with the data protection and civil law provisions.

1.2 We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or enter information on our site.

1.3 Personal data are any data that contain personal or material circumstances, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, social security number, video recordings, photos, voice recordings of persons and biometric data, such as fingerprints.

1.4 However, you can visit our site without giving any personal information. We only store access data without personal reference such as: the name of your Internet service provider; the page from which you visit us or the name of the requested file. These data are evaluated solely for improving our offer and do not allow any conclusion to your person.

1.5 We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website to better serve you.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

1.6 Personal data is collected if you voluntarily provide us with such data as part of the registration for the newsletter. When registering for the newsletter, your e-mail address will be used for your own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. The deregistration is possible at any time.

1.7 These data will be disclosed to third parties only to the extent permitted by law, for registration or ordering, for marketing purposes or if you have given your prior consent.

2. Data storage

2.1 When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

2.2 We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or enter information on our site.

2.3 It should be noted that for registration and order from the web shop operator in the context of cookies, the IP data of the subscriber are stored, as well as the name, address and credit card number of the purchaser.

2.4 The data you provide is required for registration and ordering. Without personal data, it is not possible to obtain a registration or order.

2.5 After cancellation of the registration or order, the data stored with us will be deleted.

3. Data security

3.1 To protect your personal information, we take appropriate organizational and technical measures. These precautions relate to protection against unauthorized, unlawful or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation.

3.2 We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions.

3.3 Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. Although there is no transmission method over the Internet or electronic storage that is 100% secure, we comply with all PCI DSS requirements and implement additional, generally accepted industry standards.

Your payment data will be encrypted in the order process via the Internet.

3.4 We implement a variety of security measures when users place an order, enter, submit, or access their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

3.5 Notwithstanding the efforts to maintain a consistently high level of due diligence, it cannot be ruled out that information you share with us over the Internet will be viewed and used by others.

3.6 You should always keep your access information confidential and close the browser window when you stop communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with others.

3.7 Please note that we therefore accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to non-caused errors in data transmission and / or unauthorized access by third parties. (for example: hacking of e-mail accounts or telephones, interception of faxes etc).

4. Transmission of data to third parties

4.1 We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties unless we notify the respective users of such use.

4.2 A forwarding of your data takes place exclusively on basis of the General Data Protection Regulation, for the fulfillment of your registration and order or based on your prior consent. In particular, a transfer of data to third party providers (in particular website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users) will only take place on the basis of contractual framework in compliance with the GDPR, which, in particular, ensures your rights under the GDPR and obliges the third party provider to keep your PII under secrecy. Also a release of your PII to third parties will only be conducted either on an appropriate legal basis or with your consent.

4.3 However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

4.4 Note that certain vendors are located outside your country. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as Austria's.

4.5 Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. They are therefore no longer subject to these data protection regulations or the terms of use of our website. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

5. Announcement of data breaches

5.1 We will endeavor to ensure that any data breaches are detected early and, where appropriate, immediately reported to you or the relevant regulatory authority, including the relevant categories of data that are affected.

6. Newsletter

6.1 You can subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.

6.2 Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you an e-mail with a link to confirm the registration.

6.3 You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: contact@twopeoplesoftware.com.

6.4 We will immediately delete your data about the newsletter dispatch.

7. Cookies

7.1 Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

7.2 We use the cookies to make our offer user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies help us to understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. For instance, we also use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

7.3 The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number that no longer allows any personal reference to the user. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognize visitors to the site.

7.4 You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

7.5 Two types of cookies are used on this website:

  • Session Cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave our website and are automatically deleted after the end of your visit.
  • Persistent cookies: For better usability, cookies are stored on your device and allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

7.6 You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

7.7 Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

8. Web analysis

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

8.1 Google Analytics

8.1.1 This website uses Google Analytics for web analytics. This is a service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies". The information generated by this "cookie" about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

8.1.2 Google complies with the US Safe Harbor Privacy Policy and is registered with the US Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Program. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage. We also use a pseudonymous assignment to understand your use across devices. However, no personal information will be forwarded to Google.

8.1.3 Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with other Google data.

8.1.4 You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; However, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

8.1.5 If you do not want information about your website visit to be transmitted to Google Analytics, you have the option of installing a "deactivation add-on" for your browser.

8.1.6 In addition, we have made settings that Google Analytics deletes the last part of the IP addresses of visitors to our website. Hereby we do not come into possession of data that allow us to draw conclusions about your person.

8.1.7 You may opt-out of Google Analytics data collection and storage at any time by downloading and installing a browser add-on to disable Google Analytics for your browser.

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

More information can be found at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en (general information about Google Analytics and privacy).

8.2 Facebook Website Custom Audience

This site incorporates a pixel from Facebook Ireland Limited (Website Custom Audience Pixel). Through these pixels, information about your use of this website (such as information about viewed articles) is pseudonymized. The information collected can be used to personalize you, e.g. on your Facebook account to promote with preferred product groups and products.

8.3 Use of Facebook social plugins

8.3.1 This website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition "Social Plug-in of Facebook" or "Facebook Social Plugin". An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

8.3.2 If you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and incorporated by this into the website.

8.3.3 By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are currently not logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the US and stored there.

8.3.4 If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to our website directly to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example, click the "Like" button or leave a comment, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information will also be posted on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends.

8.3.5 Facebook may use this information for advertising, market research and tailor-made Facebook pages. For this purpose, Facebook uses usage, interest and relationship profiles, e.g. to evaluate your use of our website in relation to the advertisements displayed on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website, and to provide other services related to the use of Facebook.

8.3.6 If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected via our website to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

8.3.7 The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

The data processing takes place based on the legal regulations of the § 96 exp. 3 TKG as well as of the kind Art 6 para 1 lit a (CONFIRMATION) and / or (legitimate interest) in the sense of the General Data Protection Regulation.

9. Change of privacy policy

9.1 We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and subject to any data protection reviews. The regularly stated changes and clarifications will take effect immediately after their publication on the website.

9.2 Should we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will inform you here immediately. If our business is acquired or merged with another company, we will, to the extent legally required, obtain your consent to the further use of your personal information.

10.1 In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. Furthermore, you have the right to information about significant reasons of a creditworthiness-related unfavorable decision, the communication of collected or stored probabilities, their occurrence and the data used for this purpose.

9. Your rights

10.2 For further information, please send an e-mail to contact@twopeoplesoftware.com.

10.3 If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

11. US users

For US users, the following Acts apply:

11.1 COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act): When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

11.2 CAN SPAM Act: The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

To be in accordance with CAN SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

12. Contact details

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Twopeople Software e.U.
Novaragasse 36a/3
1020 Wien
E-Mail: contact@twopeople.co